York Music Centre
Make music, make friends...
Music education
helps children develop abstract thinking
Music is about
communication, creativity and cooperation.
York Music Centre
Make music, make friends...

Privacy Notice

York Arts Education CIC

Company Number 10416341

 

York Arts Education CIC is committed to protecting your personal data that we hold and to being transparent about how and why we may use it.

This privacy notice is intended for parents, students, schools, music organisations and individual practitioners, donors, sponsors and funders.

York Arts Education CIC is the data controller registration reference ZA223301 for the purposes of data protection law.

1. Your personal data - what is it and how may it be used?

Personal data relates to an individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into their possession. Personal data includes data stored in both paper and electronic formats. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").

York Arts Education CIC needs data in order to fulfil its contractual obligations with a range of users in order to provide them with the education for which they or their children have applied.

We will only process personal data where we have one of 6 'lawful bases' to do so under Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Most commonly:

  • To fulfil a contract with the individual, or when the individual has asked York Arts Education CIC to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • For the legitimate interests of York Arts Education CIC such as communication, including reporting statistical data to funders (provided the individual's rights and freedoms are not overridden)
  • Where the individual (or their parent/carer when appropriate in the case of a child) has freely given consent

And exceptionally:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To ensure the vital interests of the individual
  • To perform a task in the public interest

2. What data do we collect and why?

  • your full name (and title)  -  so we can refer to you personally when required
  • email address - so we can contact you easily and keep you informed
  • phone number - only when we may need to contact you more urgently (e.g parental
  • emergency contact number)
  • postal address - only when we may need to post you items or for proof of address for
  • legal reasons such as safeguarding and DBS checks
  • postcode - only collected for demographic data
  • date of birth - only for age specific activities and as a general statistic
  • gender - only as a general statistic
  • details of special needs and indication of financial status (e.g. free school meals, looked
  • after, working tax credit) - to ensure we comply with our inclusion and remissions policies
  • medical/dietary details - for safeguarding purposes
  • name of school attended - only when appropriate
  • ID (such as passport/driving licence details) - for safeguarding and DBS checks
  • Gift Aid status
  • Photographs and video (see separate note below)

3. Why we use this data

We use this data to:

  • maintain the widest communications about our work, local, regional and national opportunities and events and information in general about music education
  • meet our legal obligations relating to child protection and safeguarding
  • meet our legal financial obligations
  • comply with mandatory reporting to funders
  • carry out research and needs analysis
  • manage applications for financial support
  • assess the quality of our services
  • maintain a high quality Approved Tutor register
  • ensure the York Arts Education CIC is complying with its access and inclusion policies

4. Photographs and Video Recording

As part of York Arts Education CIC's activities, we may take photographs and record images.

Such material will be used solely by York Arts Education CIC, for example, for publicity purposes, such as prospectuses and other similar information about the York Arts Education CIC; for display at events (such as banners); for website and social media; for ID badges and the Approved Tutor online register; and for fundraising or other purposes to help achieve the York Arts Education CIC's aims.

When using photographs and videos of children for publicity, display or website purposes, we will not accompany them with any other personal information about the child, to ensure they cannot be identified.  Although we will carefully use images on the basis of our 'legitimate interests' (see above), we understand there may be occasions where there is good reason why we should withdraw certain images. If you ask us to withdraw an image of your child with good cause, we will delete the photograph or video and not distribute it further.  Images that might cause embarrassment, distress or that we deem unsuitable will not be used.   For all public events the York Arts Education CIC has a clear policy that photographic/video permission must be sought for all young people under 18.

5. How do we process your personal data?

York Arts Education CIC complies with its obligations under the "GDPR" by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with York Arts Education CIC staff. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the York Arts Education CIC with your consent.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

Specifically, we retain data while it is still current; data relating to finances (e.g. gift aid declarations and associated paperwork) for up to 7 years after the calendar year to which they relate to meet tax and accounting requirements.

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which York Arts Education CIC holds about you;
  • The right to request that York Arts Education CIC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for York Arts Education CIC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Note:  York Arts Education CIC reserves the right to charge an administration fee.

9. How to contact us

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please contact us:

  • email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • write to us at: York Arts Education CIC, Hiscox Building, Peasholme Green, York YO1 7PR.

If you are unhappy about the way we handle your personal data you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

This Privacy Notice may be reviewed from time to time and will be updated accordingly.

May 2018

Term Dates 2018-19

New term dates available to download.

Newsbeat - Issue 1

Fun Day Strings

Fun Day

New Recorder Session to start!

For all ages and abilities.

Beginners 4.30pm - 5.30pm

Grade 1 and above 5.30-6.30pm.

Millthorpe School Dining Hall. Please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for more information or to indicate interest. Regular sessions to continue after the half term holiday.

Get in Touch

For further information about any of our services please contact:

                   

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed